NMPA
c/o Bridget Holloman, Exec. Secretary
P.O. Box 500
Darlington, SC 29540
Phone: (843) 395-8811

2005 NMPA Contest Winners



Writing Division - Daily & Internet

Spot News

First Place       Nate Ryan, Richmond Times Dispatch – Warner, Fans Drive Home Their Point
Second Place   David Poole, Charlotte Observer – NBC Out of Bidding
Third Place      Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer – Kurt’s Last Call

Race Coverage

First Place       Tom Jensen, SpeedTV. com  – Talladega Turmoil
Second Place   David Poole, Charlotte Observer – Indy, Indeed
Third Place      Nate Ryan, Richmond Times Dispatch – Day of Wreck-Oning

Columns

First Place      David Caraviello, Charleston Post & Courier

Second Place   Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer

Third Place      Jimmy Creed, Anniston Star

Feature Writing

First Place       Ben White, NASCAR Illustrated  – Cheatin’: NASCAR Core Is Rich with Creative Engineering
Second  Place  Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene – Baja Bad Boys
Third Place      Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene – The Driver and the Dandy


Writing Division - Non-Daily

Spot News

First  Place      Rea White, NASCARScene – In the Public Eye
Second Place   Rea White,  NASCAR Scene – The Big Finish
Third Place      Mark Ashenfelter, NASCAR Scene – Going On The Offensive

Race Coverage

First Place      Matt Crossman, Sporting News – A Void at the Top
Second Place Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene – Crazy In Alabama
Third Place Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene – No Guts, No Glory

Columns

First Place       Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

Second Place   Al Thomy, Speedway Scene

Third Place      Kris Johnson, NASCAR Scene

Magazine:

First Place       Matt Crossman, Sporting News – CSI: NASCAR
Second Place   Matt Crossman, Sporting News – Living the NASCAR Life
Third Place      Monte Dutton, Southern Sport Journal – Money to Burn


Radio Division

Spot News

First Place       Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network – How Bad Was Busch?
Second Place   Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network – Tornado at Atlanta Motor Speedway
Third Place      Joe Moore, Motor Racing Network – NASCAR Today, ‘The Day After Phoenix’

Short Form Feature

First Place       Ryan Horn, Motor Racing Network – Rusty & Ricky: Last Lap
Second Place   Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network – It’s Tony, Take Two
Third Place      Steve Richards, Performance Racing Network – Edward’s Shocks Atlanta

Long Form Feature

First Place       Ryan Horn, Chris Symeon, Motor Racing Network – Road to the Nextel Cup:  The Chase
Second Place   Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network – Let’s Be Careful Out There
Third Place      Darrell Smith, Motor Racing Network – Most Memorable Moments of the Daytona 500

Live Event Broadcast

First Place       Mike Storms, Motor Racing Network – Phoenix 200 NASCAR Busch Series Race Broadcast
Second Place   Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network – Coca-Cola 600
Third Place      Mike Storms, Motor Racing Network – Ford 400 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Broadcast


Television Division

Spot News

First Place       Cecil Chandler, WBTW-TV – Hooters Racing

Short Form Feature

First Place       Cecil Chandler, WBTW-TV – Looking for a Driver at Darlington   
Second Place   Paul Johnson, WCYB – TV – The Crash
Third Place      Joe & Ruth Kelly, Motor Racing Digest – Dan Wheldon: Indy 500 Winner

Long Form Feature

First Place       Mike Massaro, ESPN’s Outside the Lines – Cheat to Win
Second Place   Jay Abraham & Ryan McGee, CMT – CMT Greatest NASCAR Finishes
Third Place      Jay Abraham & Ryan McGee, Speed Channel – One Track Mind: Carl Edwards

Live Event Broadcast

First Place       Paul Johnson, WCYB-TV – Trackside Bristol


Photography Division

Open

First Place        Mark Hawkins - The Apprentice
Second Place  Worth Canoy - Clean Inside & Out
Third Place      Mark Sluder - Sign Painter

Race Action

First Place       Worth Canoy, Speedway Illustrated - Four Tires & Fuel
Second Place  Tom Copeland, thatsracin.com - Pit Work
Third Place      Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene - Tight Fit

Portrait/Personality

First Place       Tom Copeland, Speedway Illustrated - In the Light
Second Place  Hinson, Beckett Racing - Smoke
Third Place      Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene - Eye on the Prize

Crash Action

First Place       Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene - Pile Up At Bristol
Second Place  Bryan Hallman, FasTrack - Late Model Madness
Third Place      Mike Laczynski, NASCAR Scene - Bad Place to Park

Feature

First Place       Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene - NASCAR Moves West
Second Place  Harold Hinson, Sporting News - Last Call
Third Place      Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene - Victory Bath