NMPA
c/o Bridget Holloman, Exec. Secretary
P.O. Box 500
Darlington, SC 29540
Phone: (843) 395-8811

2006 NMPA Contest Winners



Writing Division - Daily & Internet

Spot News

First Place        Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer - Charlotte Leads in Hall of Fame Ballot
Second Place   Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record - Stewart Predicts Daytona Disaster
Third Place       Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer - NASCAR Investigating Post-Race Fracas

Race Coverage

First Place       Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record - Long Time Coming
Second Place  David Poole, Charlotte Observer - Only Room for One
Third Place      David Caraviello, Charleston Post & Courier - Not To Be Denied

Columns

First Place        David Poole, Charlotte Observer         

Second Place   Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record

Third Place       Greg Engle, Sporting News

Feature Writing

First Place        David Poole, Charlotte Observer - Time -Tested
Second  Place  David Caraviello, Charleston Post & Courier - NASCAR’s proving ground
Third Place       Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene - Larger Than Life


Writing Division - Non-Daily

Spot News

First Place        Rea White, NASCAR Scene - Attention to Detail
Second Place   Mark Ashenfelter, NASCAR Scene - Remembering His Dad in His Own Way
Third  Place      Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene - Stars on Ice

Race Coverage

First Place        Lee Montgomery, NASCAR Scene - Hometown Hero
Second Place   Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene - Who Needs Luck?
Third  Place      Matt Crossman, Sporting News - Johnson & Johnson

Columns

First Place        Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene           

Second Place   Al Thomy, Speedway Scene

Third Place       Lee Spencer, Sporting News


Radio Division

Spot News

First Place        Marty Hough, Motor Racing Network  Ted Musgrave Let Go
Second Place   Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network    The Ultimate High for the Lowe’s Team
Third Place       Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network  Kevin Harvick Reacts to Speed

Short Form Feature

First Place        Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network    Bowyer Joins the Mob
Second Place   Steve Richards, Performance Racing Network  Tony Comes Home
Third Place       Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network  Manufacturer Pullout?

Long Form Feature

First Place        Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network         Kasey Chasem’s Top 10
Second Place   Alicia Lingerfelt, Performance Racing Network Texas; 10th
Third Place       Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network Guthrie’s 600

Live Event Broadcast

First Place        Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network Dickies 500
Second Place   Claire B. Lang, XM Satellite NASCAR Radio  Dover Pre-race: Pit Road Selection
Third Place       Mike Storm, Motor Racing Network    Talladega Superspeedway - UAW Ford 500


Television Division

Spot News

First Place        Paul Johnson WCYB TV          NHRA Crash at Bristol
Second Place   Mike Massaro, SportsCenter    Lester’s Atlanta Milestone
Third Place       Cecil Chandler, WBTW TV     Cale/The Man

Short Form Feature

First Place        Mike Massaro, SportsCenter    The Last Race (part 1 of the legacy of #3)
Second Place   Cecil Chandler, WBTW TV     Beyond the finish line               
Third Place       Joe and Ruth Kelly, Motor Racing Digest          Junie Donlavey

Long Form Feature

First Place        Ryan McGee, Biography Channel         Driven to Win:  Steve Wallace             
Second Place   Mike Massaro, Outside the Lines          Young Guns                                        
Third Place       Ryan McGee, CMT     CMT’s greatest NASCAR rival

Live Event Broadcast

First Place        Paul Johnson, WCYB-TV        Off the Track Live


Photography Division

Open

First Place        Mark Rebilas, EXPN via US PRESSWIRE - Rally Rollover
Second Place   Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene - Dance with the Devil
Third Place       Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene - Bunk Beds

Race Action

First Place        Mark Rebilas, ESPN.com via US PRESSWIRE - What’s Up With That?
Second Place   Worth Canoy, Speedway Illustrated - All Wrapped Up
Third Place       Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene - Winning in a Flash                                

Portrait/Personality

First Place        Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene - Terry Labonte’s Final Season  
Second Place   Mark Rebilas, Sports Weekly via US PRESSWIRE - A Moment to Reflect
Third Place       Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene - Daddy’s Eyes

Crash Action

First Place        Mark Rebilas, Car Craft Magazine via US PRESSWIRE - Zero Gravity
Second Place   Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene - Montoya’s Flaming Debut
Third Place       Mark Rebilas, EXPN via US PRESSWIRE - Flipping Out

Feature

First Place        Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene - Won with the Chief      
Second Place   Tom Copeland, NASCAR Scene - Good Luck Kiss
Third Place       Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene - We Did It - Jeff & Kim Burton