NMPA
c/o Bridget Holloman, Exec. Secretary
P.O. Box 500
Darlington, SC 29540
Phone: (843) 395-8811

Winners of NMPA Contest -- 2007

Writing Division

Spot News/Daily & Internet

First Place - Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer
Second Place - Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record
Third Place - David Poole, Charlotte Observer

Race Coverage/Daily & Internet

First Place - Nate Ryan, USA Today
Second Place - Monte Dutton, Gaston Gazette
Third Place - Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record

Columns/Daily & Internet

First Place - Jim McLaurin, The State
Second Place - Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Third Place - Monte Dutton, Gaston Gazette

Feature Writing

First Place - Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene
Second Place - Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene
Third Place - Monte Dutton, Performance Racing News

Spot News/Non-Daily

First Place             Monte Dutton, Area Auto Racing News
Second Place        Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene
Third Place            Monte Dutton, Southern Sports Journal

Race Coverage/Non-Daily

First Place - Matt Crossman, Sporting News
Second Place - Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene
Third Place - Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

Columns/Non-Daily

First Place - Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene
Second Place - Kris Johnson, NASCAR Scene
Third Place - Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

George Cunningham Award             Monte Dutton, Gaston Gazette
       Daily & Internet

George Cunningham Award             Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene
            Non – Daily

Broadcasting Division/Radio

Spot News Radio

First Place - Marty Hough, Motor Racing Network
Second Place - Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network
Third Place - Joe Moore, Motor Racing Network

Short Form Feature Radio

First Place - Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
Second Place - Marty Hough, Motor Racing Network
Third Place - Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network

Long Form Feature Radio:

First Place - Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
Second Place - Joe Kelly, WARV
Third Place - Ryan Horn, Motor Racing Network

Live Event Broadcast Radio

First Place - David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network
Second Place - Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
Third Place - David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network

Broadcasting Division/TV

Short Form Feature Television

First Place - Paul Johnson, WCYB TV
                                                                       
Long Form Feature Television

First Place - Joe & Ruth Kelly, Motor Racing Digest
Second Place - Ryan McGee, NASCAR Images

NMPA Radio Broadcaster of the Year  (tie)

Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
Marty Hough, Motor Racing Network

Photography Division

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place - Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Second Place - Bryan Hallman, FasTrack
Third Place - Jeff Robinson, American Motor Journal

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place - Tom Copeland, CIA Photo
Second Place - David Griffin, NASCAR Scene
Third Place - Mark Rebilas, US Presswire

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY   

First Place - David Griffin, NASCAR Scene
Second Place - Tom Copeland, RaceGear.com
Third Place - Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene
         
CRASH  ACTION  PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place - Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Second Place - Chris Graythen, Sports Illustrated
Third Place - Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place - Jeff Robinson, American Motor Journal
Second Place - Sam Cranston, NASCAR Scene
Third Place - Jim Fluharty, SceneDaily.com

Howard O’Reilly Award - Tom Copeland

Les Lovett Picture of the Year Award - Tom Copeland

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Joe Littlejohn Award - Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene
         
Ken Patterson Helping Others Award - Ray Cooper

Richard Petty Driver of the Year - Jimmie Johnson
         
2007 NMPA/Pocono Spirit Award Quarterly Winners:

First quarter - James Hylton
Second quarter - Bill France, Jr.
Third quarter - Ray Cooper
Fourth quarter - Al Pearce

2007 NMPA/Pocono Spirit Award Winner - Bill France, Jr.