NMPA
c/o Bridget Holloman, Exec. Secretary
P.O. Box 500
Darlington, SC 29540
Phone: (843) 395-8811

2008 Winners

Writing Division

Spot News

Daily/Internet
1. Jerry Bonkowski, Yahoo.com
2. Thomas Pope, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
3. Seth Livingstone, USA Today

Non-Daily
1. Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene
2. Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene
3. Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

Race Coverage

Daily/Internet
1. Dave Kallman, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
2. Thomas Pope, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
3. Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

Non-Daily
1. Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene
2. Kris Johnson, NASCAR Scene
3. Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

Columns

Daily/Internet
1. David Poole, Charlotte Observer
2. Dustin Long, Landmark Newspapers
3. Thomas Pope, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer

Non-Daily
1. Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene
2. Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene
3. Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

Features
1. David Poole, Charlotte Observer
2. Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene
3. David Caravielllo, NASCAR.com

George Cunningham Writer of the Year:
Daily/Internet ­ David Poole, Charlotte Observer
Non-Daily ­ Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

Broadcasting Division/Radio

Spot News Radio

First Place - Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network  
Second Place - Mike Bagley, Motor Racing Network
Third Place - Dennis Krause, Motorsports Minute – PIT PASS Radio Network 

Short Form Feature Radio

First Place - Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network          
Second Place - Brian Nelson, Motor Racing Network
Third Place - Brian Nelson, Motor Racing Network

Long Form Feature Radio:

First Place - Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network          
Second Place - Amanda Trautman, Motor Racing Network  
Third Place - Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network         

Live Event Broadcast Radio

First Place - David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network        
Second Place - Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network  
Third Place - David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network

Broadcasting Division/TV

Spot News Television

First Place - David Whisenant, WBTV News
Second Place - Cecil Chandler, WBTW TV
Third Place - Paul Johnson, WEMT TV

Short Form Feature Television

First Place - Matt Lincoln, WBTW TV
Second Place - Ralph Sheheen, TNT Sports
Third Place - Paul Johnson, WEMT TV

Long Form Feature Television

First Place - Paul Johnson, WEMT TV

NMPA Radio Broadcaster of theYear  - Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network   

NMPA Barney Hall Award – Hal Hamrick

Photography Division

Open Photography

First Place - Ernie Masche, CIA Stock Photography
Second Place - Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Third Place - Bryan Hallman, FasTrack

Race Action Photography

First Place - Chris Graythen, Getty Images
Second Place - Mark Rebials, US Presswire
Third Place - Phil Cavali, TheHotLap.com

Portrait/Personality Photography

First Place -Tom Copeland, CIA Stock Photography
Second Place - Bryan Hallman, American Motor Journal
Third Place - Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated

Crash Action Photography

First Place - Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Second Place - Sam Cranston, NASCAR Scene
Third Place - Mark Rebilas, US Presswire

Feature Photography

First Place - Sam Cranston, NASCAR Scene
Second Place - Tom Copeland, CIA Stock Photography
Third Place - Andrew Coppley, CIA Stock Photography

Howard O’Reilly Award - Mark Rebilas              

T. Taylor Warren Photo of the Year Award - Mark Rebilas   

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Joe Littlejohn Award ­ Goody's

Ken Patterson Helping Others Award ­ Tom Roberts, TRPR

NMPA Pocono Spirit Award ­ T. Taylor Warren

Richard Petty Driver of the Year ­ Carl Edwards