NMPA
c/o Bridget Holloman, Exec. Secretary
P.O. Box 500
Darlington, SC 29540
Phone: (843) 395-8811

2010 NMPA Contest Winners

Writing Division

Spot News
Daily & Internet

1. Ryan McGee, ESPN.com
2. Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer
3. Dave Moody, Sirius Speedway.com

Race Coverage
Daily & Internet

1. Jeff Gluck, SBNation.com
2. Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
3. Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer

Columns
Daily & Internet

1. Dave Moody, Sirius Speedway.com 
2. Amy Henderson, Frontstretch.com  
3. Kenny Bruce, SceneDaily.com

Feature Writing

1. Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine
2. Kris Johnson, NASCAR Illustrated
3. Kenny Bruce, SceneDaily.com
4. Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer
5. Bob Pockrass, SceneDaily.com

Spot News
Non-Daily

1. Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine
2. Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

Race Coverage
Non-Daily

1. Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine
2. Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine
3. Jerry Jordan, The Examiner Newspaper
  
Columns
Non-Daily

1. Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine
2. Jerry Jordan, The Examiner Newspaper
3. Dave Moody, Area Auto Racing News

George Cunningham Writer of the Year Award
Daily/Internet   Ryan McGee, ESPN.com
Non-Daily   Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

Broadcasting Division
Radio

Spot News
1. Suzanne Clavette, Motor Racing Network/Sirius Speedway
2. Eli Gold, Motor Racing Network
3. Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network 

Short Form Feature
1. Pat Patterson, ESPN  
2. Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network
3. Joe & Ruth Kelly, WARV

Long Form Feature
1. Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network 
2. Claire B. Lang & Bob Tozzi, Sirius XM Radio  
3. Woody Cain, Motor Racing Network

Live Event Broadcast
1. Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network 
2. Pat Patterson, Sirius NASCAR Radio
3. Alicia Lingerfeldt, Performance Racing Network  

NMPA Broadcaster of the Year
Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

Broadcasting Division/TV

Spot News
1. David Whisenant, WBTV
2. Brian Stephenson, WBTV
3. Ralph Sheheen, TNT Live  

Short Form Feature
1. Brian Stephenson & David Whisenant, WBTV
2. Brian Stephenson, WBTV
3. Alan Cavanna, WSOC TV  

Long Form Feature
1. Brian Stephenson, David Whisenant, Nate Wimberly, WBTV    
2, Joe & Tiffany Moore, Raceline
3. Alan Cavanna, WSOC TV  

Charlie Harville Award
Brian Stephenson, WBTV
David Whisenant, WBTV

Photography Division

Open
1. Geoff Burke, Getty Images
2. Michael Levitt, LAT
3. David Griffin, Icon/SMI

Race Action
1. John Harrelson, Getty Images
2. Phil Abbott, LAT
3. Michael Levitt, LAT

Portrait/Personality
1. Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated
2. John Harrelson, Getty Images
3. Phil Abbott, LAT

Crash Action
1. Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
2. Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
3. John Harrelson, Getty Images

Feature
1. Michael Levitt, LAT
2. John Harrelson, Getty Images
3. Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire

NMPA T. Taylor Warren Picture of the Year Award
Michael Levitt, LAT

Howard O’Reilly Award
John Harrelson, Getty Images 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Joe Littlejohn Award
Dan Zacharias, Campbell & Co.
  
Ken Patterson Helping Others Award
Denny Darnell, Darnell Communications

Richard Petty Driver of the Year
Jimmie Johnson

NMPA/Speedway Motorsports Spirit Award
Jim Hunter

Quarterly Winners
First quarter, Bobby Hutchens
Second quarter, J.D. Gibbs and Family
Third quarter, Brian Vickers
Fourth quarter, Jim Hunter