NMPA
c/o Bridget Holloman, Exec. Secretary
P.O. Box 500
Darlington, SC 29540
Phone: (843) 395-8811

2011 NMPA Contest Winners

Writing Division

Spot News

  1. Mike Hembree, Speed.com
  2. Dustin Long, The Virginian-Pilot
  3. Mary Jo Buchanan, Speedwaymedia.com
  4. Ryan McGee, ESPN.com
  5. Greg Engle, Examiner.com

Race Coverage

  1. Dustin Long, SI.com
  2. Matt Crossman, Sportingnews.com
  3. Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  4. Rea White, FoxSports.com
  5. Bob Pockrass, SceneDaily.com

Columns

  1. Steve Waid, Motorsportsunplugged.com
  2. Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer
  3. Kenny Bruce, SceneDaily.com
  4. Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer
  5. Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Feature Writing

George Cunningham Writer of the Year Award

  • Dustin Long, Virginian Pilot/SI.com

Broadcasting Division

Radio

Spot News

1. Claire B. Lang, Sirius XM NASCAR Radio
         Said/Biffle Skirmish
2. Wood Cain, Motor Racing Network
        Wood Brothers & Bayne win Daytona 500
3. Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network
         Garage Pass – Now There Are Only Two
4. Eli Gold, Motor Racing Network
        Jeff Gordon Wins No. 85 at Atlanta
5. Woody Cain, Motor Racing Network
        Harvick Wins Coca-Cola 600 When Junior Runs Dry

Short Form Feature

1. Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network
        The Undisputed Patriarch
2. Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network
        NASCAR’s American Hero
3. Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
        Who Has The Magic?
4. Rich Culbreth, Motor Racing Network
        Steve Letarte Holds Nothing Back on Getting Dale Jr. to VL
5. Steve Post, Motor Racing Network
        Good to the Last Drop, Hornaday Wins in Atlanta

Long Form Feature

1. Joe and Ruth Kelly, WARV
        First Cup Race – It Made NASCAR
2. Joe Moore, Ned Jarrett’s Racing World
        Undersold: Are Low Dollar Sponsorships Hurting NASCAR?
3. Eli Gold, Motor Racing Network
        Bud Moore: 2011 Class of the NASCAR Hall of Fame
4. Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
        Crown Royal Post Race Show: Texas
5. Woody Cain, Motor Racing Network
        Road To The Sprint Cup

Live Event Broadcast

1. David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network
        Too Close To Call: Talladega
2. Pat Patterson, Sirius XM Radio
        Toyota All-Star Showdown
3. David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network
        Title Hopes Crash for Ron Hornaday: Texas
4. Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
        Coca-Cola 600
5. Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
        Kobalt Tools 400

NMPA Broadcaster of the Year

  • Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network

Broadcasting Division

Television

Spot News  

1. Alan Cavanna, WSOC TV
        Kyle Busch: Off Track Speeding
2. Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
        Kimi Raikkonen Testing with KBM
3. Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
         Biffle v. Said: Greg Biffle Interview
4. Alan Cavanna, WSOC TV
        Mayfield and Meth Arrest
5. Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
         A new Partnership: Todd Bodine Interview

Short Form Feature

1. Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
         Field Filler Fairgrounds Feature
2. Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
        Bringing Back the Rock
3. Ralph Sheheen, TNT Sports
        TNT Pride of NASCAR: A.J. Foyt
4. Brian Stephenson, WBTV
        The Dale and Dale Show: Ned and Dale Remember the 1993 Daytona 500
5. Alan Cavanna, WSOC TV
        NASCAR in the Classroom

Long Form Feature

1. Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
        Michael Waltrip Racing Feature
2. Delano Little & Brian Stephenson, WBTV
        Gentleman Ned Jarrett Enters the NASCAR Hall of Fame
3. Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
        Hidden Hero Series (Alan Troutman & Doug Reipe)

Charlie Harville Award

Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed

Photography Division

Open

  1. Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
             Flipping Out
  2. David Griffin, Icon/SMI
            Groovy Baby
  3. John Harrelson, Getty Images
            Ready To Roll
  4. Phil Cavali, TheHotLap.com
            Go Daddy Go
  5. Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
            One Hot Lap

Race Action

  1. Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated
             2 By 2 By Almost
  2. John Harrelson, Getty Images
            In a Flash
  3. Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
            Off Road Ride-a-Long
  4. John Harrelson, Getty Images
            Mowing Grass
  5. Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
            Thundering Herd

Portrait/Personality

  1. Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated
            Surprise Winner
  2. Geoff Burke, Getty Images
            Time Out, Kyle  
  3. Paul Webb, L.A.T./USA
            Emotional Dan Wheldon
  4. John Harrelson, Getty Images
            Odd Couple
  5. Chris Graythen, Getty Images
            Champion Upside Down

Crash Action

  1. Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
            Dark Day in Vegas
  2. Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
            Mayhem in Vegas
  3. Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
            Pro Mod Inferno
  4. Chris Graythen, Getty Images
            Fire Drift
  5. Phil Cavali, TheHotLap.com
            Dover Turnover

Feature

  1. Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
             The Water Box
  2. Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
            Old High 5 Times
  3. Tom Copeland, CIA Stock Photo
            A King’s Look
  4. Michael Levitt, L.A.T./USA
            Dario at Indy
  5. Paul Webb, L.A.T./USA
            Will Power’s First Jump

T. Taylor Warren NMPA Photo of the Year

Howard O’Reilly Award

  • Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Joe Littlejohn Award
    Lori Worley, Bristol Motor Speedway
  • Ken Patterson Helping Others Award
    Kerry Tharp, NASCAR
  • NMPA Richard Petty Driver of the Year
    Tony Stewart
  • NMPA/Speedway Motorsports Spirit Award
    Jeff Gordon

Quarterly Winners:

  • First quarter – JTG Daugherty Racing
  • Second quarter – Jamie McMurray
  • Third quarter – Jeff Gordon
  • Fourth quarter – Greg Biffle