NMPA
c/o Bridget Holloman, Exec. Secretary
P.O. Box 500
Darlington, SC 29540
Phone: (843) 260-2833

2019 NMPA Journalism Awards

WRITING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Jerry Jordan, Kickin the Tires.net
Busch Brothers Battle for Victory at Kentucky Speedway

Second Place – Terrin Waack, NASCAR.com
Matt Tifft Prioritizing Health, Not Worrying About Return Yet

Third Place – Deb Williams, RacinToday.com
Jr. Dropped To Ground After Exiting Plane

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN.com
In Denny Hamlin’s Win At Daytona 500, J.D. Gibbs’ Presence Is Felt

Second Place – Mike Adaskaveg, Speedway Illustrated
Chilly Willy’s a Winner

Third Place – Dustin Long, NBCSports.com
Baby Beau: Tyler Reddick Not Only Wins Xfinity Title but Right to Name Son

COLUMNS

First Place – Matt Crossman, NASCAR.com
Drivers and Dreams
Mr. Nice Guy
Cast of Characters

Second Place – Bruce Bennett, Speedway Illustrated
In Your Face (Book)
Can I Have Your Autograph
Money Talks
What A Long, Strange Trip It's Been

Third Place – Zack Albert, NASCAR.com
Respected, Celebrated Jimmie Johnson Proves Nice Guys Finish First
Gordon’s Crowd-Stirring Speech Caps Illustrious NASCAR HOF Night
Las Vegas Win Proves Hailie Deegan Is No One-Hit Wonder

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Dustin Long, NBCSports.com
For Denny Hamlin’s Spotter, Each Race Begins with a Prayer for Hailie & Austin

Second Place – Mike Adaskaveg, Speedway Illustrated
Sprint Car Ninja

Third Place – Matt Crossman, expmag.com
This Veteran Found Healing Through Driving a Porsche-FAST

GEORGE CUNNINGHAM AWARD
(There is a three-way tie this year)

2019 George Cunningham Award
Mike Adaskaveg, Speedway Illustrated

2019 George Cunningham Award
Matt Crossman, NASCAR.com

2019 George Cunningham Award
Dustin Long, NBCSports.com

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS RADIO

First Place – Fred Armstrong, Broadcaster, Rich Culbreth, Producer, Motor Racing Network
9 Time NASCAR Champion, Mike Stanfanik Tragically Dies in Plane Crash

Second Place – Tyler Burnett, Producer, Motor Racing Network
Kyle Busch Gets 200 Wins

Third Place – Mark Garrow Broadaster & Producer, Performance Racing Network
Last Word On Last Lap

EVENT ORIENTED FEATURE RADIO

First Place – Tyler Burnett, Producer, Motor Racing Network
MRN’s 50th Daytona 500

Second Place – Tyler Burnett, Producer, Motor Racing Network
Smoke Walks into Hall on First Ballot

Third Place – Alexa Henrion, Motor Racing Network
Women in NASCAR

TOPIC ORIENTED FEATURE RADIO

First Place – Fred Armstrong, Broadcaster, Rich Culbreth, Producer, Motor Racing Network
The Voice of NASCAR Will Always Be Barney Hall

Second Place – Alex Henrion, Producer, Motor Racing Network
50 Years of MRN – Daytona 500 Moments

Third Place – Kent Bernhardt, Broadcaster & Producer, Performance Racing Network
Turf Wars

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST RADIO

First Place – Doug Rice, Producer, Performance Racing Network
Bank of American Roval 400

Second Place – Doug Rice, Producer, Performance Racing Network
Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race

Third Place – Brian Nelson, Producer, Motor Racing Network
Truex Spins and Wins, Federated Auto Part 400

2019 NMPA Radio Broadcaster of the Year
Fred Armstrong, Motor Racing Network

2019 NMPA Radio Producer of the Year
Tyler Burnett, Motor Racing Network

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS TELEVISION

First Place – Alan Cavanna, Broadcaster, Fox Sports
Dale Jr’s Plane Crash

Second Place – Alan Cavanna, Broadcaster, Fox Sports
Michigan News Headlines

Third Place – Jonathan Merryman, Broadcaster, NASCAR.com
1-on-1: Kyle Busch Comes Full Circle at AutoClub Speedway

EVENT ORIENTED FEATURE TELEVISION

First Place – Lauren Jones, Producer, Fox Sports
#9 Team Connection

Second Place – Alan Cavanna, Broadcaster, Fox Sports
The Daytona Baby

Third Place – Matt Strickert, Producer, NASCAR.com
Scanner Sounds: Talladega Playoffs

TOPIC ORIENTED FEATURE TELEVISION

First Place – Alan Cavanna, Broadcaster, Fox Sports
Ride to Work – William Byron

Second Place – Lauren Jones, Producer, Fox Sports
Doug Yates – Life After Robert

Third Place – Kaitlyn Vincie, Broadcaster, Lindsay Watson, Producer, Fox Sports
Women in Wheels –Claire B. Lang

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST TELEVISION

First Place – Jonathan Merryman, Broadcaster, NASCAR.com
The 2020 NASCAR Cup Series Schedule Show

Second Place – Lauren Jones, Producer, Fox Sports
RCR 50th Anniversary Special

Third Place – Jonathan Merryman, Broadcaster, Matt Strickert, Producer, NASCAR.com
NASCAR 2020 Hall of Fame Announcement

2019 Charlie Harville Award
Alan Cavanna, Fox Sports

2019 NMPA Television Producer of the Year
Lauren Jones, Fox Sports

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Marc Gewertz
Second Place –Jamey Price
Third Place –Jamey Price

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Chris Anderson
Second Place – Will Lester
Third Place – Chris Anderson

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mike Adaskaveg
Second Place – Will Lester
Third Place – John Harrelson

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jamey Price
Second Place – Will Lester
Third Place – Marc Gewertz

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jamey Price
Second Place – Logan Whitton
Third Place – Jamey Price

CELEBRATION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – John Harrelson
Second Place – Heath Lawson
Third Place – Bryan Hallman

2019 NMPA T. Taylor Warren Picture of the Year
Marc Gerwertz

2018 Howard O’Reilly Award
Jamey Price